Falkville Water Tower (former) – Falkville AL

Falkville, AL

Infrastructure and Utilities, Water Supply

Description

“The Falkville water tower has been a landmark since it was built (1935-1936). As a part of a major waterworks project, it brought fresh drinking water to the citizens of Falkville. The project cost of $45,000 was made possible by a grant of $20,000 through the U.S.Public Works Administration. The balance was paid by a 30-year bond secured by the town and repaid by revenues of the water department. A large filtering facility was also a part of the project. The water tower was placed out-of-service in 2004.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on December 15, 2013.

East Pike Road