Dornblaser Field (former) Improvements – Missoula MT

Missoula, MT

Parks and Recreation, Stadiums

Description

The WPA allocated $18,689 for “Dornblaser athletic field improvement” at the University of Montana in Missoula. The stadium housed Montana Grizzlies football home games, and is not to be confused with the newer recreation center that bears the same name.

According to Wikipedia, the site of ‘old’ Dornblaser Field “is now the location of the Mansfield Library.”

Source notes

"State WPA Projects Total $10,000,000 Since March"; Big Timber Pioneer, Sept. 1, 1938 (page 3). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dornblaser_Field

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on March 3, 2014.

Missoula, MT Missoula County