Cougar Stadium (former) – Charleroi PA

Charleroi, PA

Parks and Recreation, Stadiums

Description

Charleroi Stadium, or Cougar Stadium, was built in 1937 as a New Deal project: the Public Works Administration (PWA) provided a $36,818 grant for the school construction project in Bradford, whose total cost was $84,311.

“By any name, it has been home to Charleroi Area High School athletic teams since it opened on Sept. 10, 1937. That long and memorable chapter in the community’s history will end Oct. 22 when Charleroi plays host to Freedom High School in a WPIAL inter-conference game.

The Charleroi Area School Board decided earlier this year to close the stadium at the end of the 2010 football season and construct a new facility near the educational complex that houses the high school, middle school and elementary center in Fallowfield.”

PWA Docket No. PA [W]1113

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on March 15, 2018.