City Hall (former) Painting – Georgetown SC

Georgetown, SC

Civic Facilities, City and Town Halls

New Deal Agencies:
Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA), Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

Description

The federal Civil Works Administration (CWA) conducted much work in and around Georgetown, South Carolina during the early years of the New Deal. The Georgetown Times wrote: “Started by the CWA and completed by the FERA, the paint job which was put on the old City Hall at the foot of Screven Street has rejuvenated the ancient landmark.” The old City Hall, erected in 1843 on Front Street, is home to the Town Clock.

Source notes

Looking Back in Our Files: 25 Years Ago; The Georgetown Times, July 9, 1959 (page 5-B/11). Photo: https://www.digitalcommonwealth.org/search/commonwealth:mg74r093n

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on November 16, 2014.

Front St.