City Hall (former) Improvements – Tacoma WA

Tacoma, WA

Civic Facilities, City and Town Halls

A WPA press release from Dec. 1937 stated:
“To provide employment for needy persons on relief rolls an allotment of $6,900 has been made … for labor in cleaning and renovating public buildings in Tacoma, such as the city hall, library, and others… The work includes cleaning walls, woodwork, furniture and washing and repairing furnishings and drapes. This project employs mostly women and the funds will curry it until about June 1, 1938. Tacoma as sponsor is supplying materials needed with $740.”

Source notes

WPA Press Release [#358], Dec. 21, 1937, [page 58]: https://www.sos.wa.gov/legacy/images/publications/SL_wpawapressrelease_no301to400/SL_wpawapressrelease_no301to400.pdf

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on October 28, 2014.

625 Commerce St.
Tacoma, WA 98402

2 comments on “City Hall (former) Improvements – Tacoma WA

1. Nell Payne

I am from Tacoma and just saw this picture posted today of Tacoma’s old city hall. I also stumbled across your project today while working on entering new grant data. Here is a link to the picture:

1. Nell Payne