City Hall Annex Demolition – Bayonne NJ

Bayonne, NJ

Description

The annex to Bayonne, New Jersey’s old City Hall was town down by federal Works Progress Administration (WPA) workers. The building had been condemned, was in danger of collapsing, and the job of demolition was deemed “imperative” by Bayonne’s Evening Times. The paper continued, “no one who saw the City Hall annex in recent years will have anything but applause for the assignment of these relief workers.”

The annex was in fact an addition to the west side of Bayonne’s City Hall, which was located at Avenue E and 30th St.

Source notes

"The Dawn," a New Jersey WPA publication; May 1936 issue, page 7. Found at the Jersey City Public Library's New Jersey Room. "A Sore Spot Remedied"; Bayonne Evening Times, Apr. 18, 1936.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 4, 2015.

Avenue E and 30th St.
Bayonne, NJ

Location notes: Approximate location; site of old City Hall

One comment on “City Hall Annex Demolition – Bayonne NJ

1. Edward G. Wilbeck, Jr.

I am looking for any information and photos of the shelters that existed across from the old City Hall on Avenue E. After my father was killed in WWII, my mother and I lived there until I was seven years old. I understand that these apartments were reserved for returning veterans but my mother argued that she should have a chance to win a drawing for one of them. She was successful and we lived there until she remarried.