Castner School (former) Improvements – Damariscotta ME

Damariscotta, ME

Work Relief Programs, Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

Description

“Due to the efforts of the members of your Superintending School Committee a number of worthwhile improvements were made on the physical plant. The Castner building was renovated throughout. The development of the school grounds adds much to the beauty and utility of these areas. A very large pro-portion of the expense of this undertaking was met by E. R. A. allotment—making a total of $1200.00 of Federal Funds received by the town as reported by your School Committee. While the labor was furnished by the government, it is necessary to provide the required material from the repairs account. The work was under efficient management, and should reduce the necessary cost for repairs considerably for the coming year.”

Recently the school was turned into a municipal facility.

Source notes

ANNUAL REPORT of the Municipal Officers of the Town of Damariscotta For the Year Ending February 29 1936

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on May 17, 2014.

31 Chapman St