Capitol School (former) – Guthrie OK

Guthrie, OK

Description

“Originally built in 1935 as Capitol School at 802 E. Vilas, this building is currently home to the Board of Education and other Guthrie Public Schools administrative offices.

This WPA project is documented on the cornerstone where is indicates that this is WPA project 6-49. This is a one-story tan brick building which faces south. The entrance is slightly recessed with a single glass door, sidelights and transom. The entrance is within a stone surround with the words CAPITOL SCHOOL embossed in stone. Four concrete steps lead to the entrance door.”   (waymarking.com)

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on November 27, 2013.

802 E. Vilas Ave.