B. S. Pollak Hospital (former) – Jersey City NJ

Jersey City, NJ

Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Hospitals and Clinics

Public Works Funding, Reconstruction Finance Corporation (RFC)

Description

The old B.S. Pollak Hospital, part of the old Jersey City Medical Center, was constructed with federal funds during the Great Depression. The building is now privately owned.

“The Pollak Hospital facility was formerly the site of a three-story building constructed in 1918 for the Jersey City School for Crippled Children. It was taken over as the Infectious Disease Hospital and in 1934 received a loan of $2,996,000 by the Reconstruction Finance Corporation for a new county tuberculosis hospital. The 250-bed facility was eventually named for Dr. B.S. Pollak and became noted for the treatment of chest diseases. When completed in 1936, the 22-floor hospital, at 320 feet, was the tallest building in Jersey City until 1989 with the construction of Exchange Place Center at 490 feet.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on September 25, 2014.

100 Clifton Place