Borger High School Stadium (former) Improvements – Borger TX

Borger, TX

Education and Health, Parks and Recreation, Stadiums

Description

In June 1938 the PWA approved an $8,181 grant toward the construction of Borger High School’s football stadium. However, due to delays in obtaining the grant the stadium had been already built. “The school board undoubtedly will seek to keep the money to make improvements on the stadium and increase the seating capacity,” the Borger Daily Herald stated.

The stadium was then two blocks north of the high school. Presently, the school system’s football facilities are located at Johnson Park.

Source notes

"P.W.A. Allots $8,181 For Borger Grid Stadium"; Borger Daily Herald (Borger, Tex.), Vol. 12, No. 184, Ed. 1 Wednesday, June 22, 1938 https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth167217/m1/1/

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 20, 2014.

600 W 1st St.
Borger, TX 79007
Hutchinson County

Location notes: Marker is for the current Borger High School. Exact location of the former stadium unknown to the Living New Deal.