Municipal Airport (former) – Asheville NC

Asheville, Fletcher, NC

Airports, Infrastructure and Utilities

Description

Asheville, North Carolina’s old airport (since replaced by Asheville Regional Airport, which is located at a different site) was developed in part by the federal Works Progress Administration (WPA).

“The Federal Works Progress Administration spends $170,000 to build one paved and two sod runways.” (AshevilleNC.gov)

The airport was reputedly located in the nearby town of Fletcher, and is most likely the airport that had been known as Asheville-Hendersonville Airport, which is long gone. The facility was located at the site of the present 4NC6: Cane Creek Airport, at the coordinates provided.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on November 4, 2014.
Additional contributions by Christina Bull.

L A White Drive
Fletcher, NC

One comment on “Municipal Airport (former) – Asheville NC

1. Christina Bull

There is an airport mentioned on this map, Asheville- Hendersonville Airport.
    By the time this 2nd map occurred in 1965 the same airport from the 1942 map is mentioned as abandoned. Also said airport has 3 runways like post mentions.

1. Christina Bull