O’Harra Memorial Building – Rapid City SD

Rapid City, SD

Description

"The South Dakota School of Mines and Technology took advantage of the New Deal program when it received a $95,000 federal grant that it combined with a $120,000 appropriation from the 1941 South Dakota state legislature to construct the OHarra Memorial Building. James C. Ewing, later known for his design of the concession building at Mount Rushmore, incorporated an Art Deco style into the OHarra structure. An Egyptian Revival pavilion dominated the front of the building, constructed of native stone. The interior of the building consisted of two floors and a full basement, showcasing terrazzo floors and faux marble walls. In its statement of historical significance, the National Register of Historical Places states the building is noteworthy for 'housing both the schools central administrative offices and the school museum. The building is also significant for its association with federally-sponsored New Deal WPA project.' The OHarra Building provides us with an architectural reminder of the educational and institutional styles of the 1930s and 1940s and continues to serve as the universitys administrative headquarters and museum."

Source notes

Bunkowske, Kathy. "Works Progress Administration Projects in Rapid City, South Dakota: Surviving into the 21st Century." https://moh.tie.net/content/research/default.htm

South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
Rapid City, SD 57701