Oglebay Park – Wheeling WV

Wheeling, WV

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Forestry and Agriculture, Tennis Courts, Swimming Pools, Paths and Trails, Campgrounds and Cabins, Picnic and Other Facilities, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, CCC Camps

Work Relief Programs, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Works Progress Administration (WPA)

Description

“During the 1930s numerous improvement projects were carried out through federal relief programs. A Civilian Conservation Corps Camp of about 200 young men was located in the beech woods where the former Caddy Camp building stands. Gift and loans were solicited to match the Works Progress Administration funds, making possible the building of nature trails and roads, picnic sites, cabins, tennis courts, the outdoor theater, Camp Russel, and the entire Crispin Center area.

Crispin Center – with its large swimming pool, golf shop and Pine Room area – has changed little on the outside. Built in 1937-38 of natural sandstone, much of it quarried locally, the facility stands as a tribute to the quality of work in Depression-era projects.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on June 2, 2015.

465 Lodge Dr.