Oconee State Park – Walhalla SC

Description

Oconee State Park is a state park located in the Blue Ridge Mountain region of South Carolina. This 1,165 acres (4.7 km2) park has several recreational opportunities to choose from. They include cabins, camping, fishing and boating in the two small lakes located on the park grounds, hiking on eight nature/hiking trails, and several picnic and meeting facilities…

Oconee State Park was created by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in the 1930s. This park was created during the Great Depression when Franklin D. Roosevelt put men to work in civilian works projects. Some of the park buildings existing today were made by the CCC.”

Oconee State Park
Walhalla, SC 29691