Ocean Front Boardwalk – Spring Lake NJ

This WPA boardwalk was almost completely destroyed by Hurricane Sandy in 2012.

“After Hurricane Sandy, pieces of the boardwalk lay strewn on the beach or across the street on residents’ lawns. Only the original concrete pilings were left standing. As a reminder of the boardwalk’s history, one piling shows a stamp with “WPA 1937” which stands for Work Progress Administration, a Roosevelt New Deal program intended to put public workers back to work after the Great Depression.”   (http://www.prweb.com)

It has since been rebuilt, with the WPA pilings incorporated into the new structure.

Project originally submitted by David Weiman on June 27, 2013.

Ocean Ave.
Spring Lake, NJ 07762

2 comments on “Ocean Front Boardwalk – Spring Lake NJ

1. It’s very sad [about the Boardwalk]. I’ve lived in Sea Girt and Spring Lake, NJ my entire life. Did you know that the pools on the North End, as well as the South, were also WPA projects? There were tiles on the exterior that had wasted away over the years. I have found that Art is not a high priority within the community, although the current administration is working to change this attitude.

• Corbett,
      Do you have any further information about or photographs of the WPA pools? We’d be happy to add them to the archive & map, if you can provide something. Thanks for writing! DW