Obion County Courthouse – Union City TN

Union City, TN

Civic Facilities, Courthouses (State & Local)

Joseph Holman and Thomas Marr

F. C. Gorrell & Sons

Description

The Obion County Courthouse was erected in Union City, Tennessee during the Great Depression with the assistance of the Public Works Administration (PWA). The limestone veneer, PWA Moderne courthouse was built for “just over two hundred thousand dollars” with “Art Deco details, terrazzo floors, marble wainscoting, and Art Deco-styled ornamental metal” (Van West, p. 42).

Source notes

Coode, T. H. (December 25, 2009). Public Works Administration (PWA). The Tennessee Encyclopedia of History and Culture, version 2.0. Retrieved from https://tennesseeencyclopedia.net/entry.php?rec=1086 Courthouse History.Com: A Historical Look at our Nation's County Courthouses Through Postcards. Retrieved from https://courthousehistory.com/gallery/states/tennessee/counties/obion Van West, C. (2001). Tennessee's New Deal Landscape: A Guidebook. Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press.

Site originally submitted by Susan C. Allen on December 16, 2014.

Obion County Court House