Oakwood Cemetery Walls – Cisco TX

Cisco, TX

Cemeteries, Civic Facilities

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) built a a 2,517-foot-long rock wall on three sides on the perimeter of the Oakwood Cemetery in Cisco, Texas.

According to the Texas Historical Commission, “The general landscape of the cemetery is traditional with granite, limestone, marble, and sandstone grave markers with a prominent WPA rock archway at the southeast entrance. […] More than six hundred burials are veterans of the Civil War, the Spanish-American War, World War I, World War II, the Korean War, and the Vietnam War.”

Texas Historical Marker No. 17003

texascemeteries.org (https://texascemeteries.org/eastland/oakwood-cemetery), accessed February 18, 2018.

Site originally submitted by Douglass Halvorsen on February 18, 2018.

Oakwood Cemetery
Cisco, TX 76437
Eastland County

One comment on “Oakwood Cemetery Walls – Cisco TX

1. Mark Mancill

Dr. William Edward W.E. Mancill whom I believe has a street in Cisco named after him and name on founding plate at Oakwood Cemetery is the son of Simeon Mancill and grandson to Edward Green Mancill Sr. Edward Green Mancill Sr. Is my 4x great grandfather through the first of his sons Edward Green Mancill Jr. Another of his sons (St) is William Mancill is a 3x great grandfather to Elvis Presley.. For reference William married Morning Dove “White” Mancill who was full blooded Cherokee. Their son John B. Mansell (someone changed spelling) is father to Albert White Mansell father to Octavia Lavinia “Doll” Mansell Smith mother to Gladys Love Presley mother of Elvis Aaron Presley. Find a grave is a good source to verify the Mancill tree. Many originate from Conecuh county,AL

1. Mark Mancill