Oakland-Merlin Overpass – Dallas TX

Description

The Oakland-Merlin Overpass is a 1,759 foot long overpass that currently carries Malcom X Blvd (formerly Oakland Ave.) over the Dallas Area Rapid Transit Railyard near downtown Dallas, Texas. The Texas Highway Department and the United States Bureau of Public Roads oversaw the construction of the bridge with funding from the federal Emergency Relief Appropriation Act of 1935. The overpass originally separated the grade of Oakland Ave and Merlin St from the tracks of the Gulf Coast and Sante Fe Railway. Uvalde Construction co. built the bridge in 1937 using Works Progress Administration labor.

Plaque on Bridge
Historic Road Infrastructure of Texas, 1866-1965 Multiple Property Listing, p58.