Oakland Lake Park – Fort Worth TX

Fort Worth, TX

Description

The WPA constructed a large stone terrace as well as undertaking numerous other improvements at Oakland Lake Park in 1937-38. The Fort Worth Park Department’s 1937-38 Annual Report elaborates:

“A WPA project is working in this park at the present time. This project is for the complete development of this area, and includes the construction of a stone terrace overlook above the lake; concrete steps and walks leading down to the lake; extension of water lines; establishment of new tennis courts complete; opening new picnic areas; construction of standard baseball diamonds; erection of a floating, casting dock in the lake adjacent to the overlook; installation of additional flood lights; regrading entire park area; regrading, aligning, and graveling main roads; and planting of entire area. This project should be completed by February, 1939, and will give this section of the city an attractive and useful park area.”

Fort Worth Park Department 1937-38 Annual Report

Site originally submitted by Susan Kline on March 17, 2013.