Oakdale Irrigation District Improvements – Oakdale CA

Oakdale, CA

Water Supply, Infrastructure and Utilities

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) made important improvements to the facilities of the Oakdale Irrigation District (OID) in 1940-41.  The work was done in two separate projects and consisted of upgrading irrigation canals and their gates, valves and pumps.

The OID was formed in 1909 for the purpose of delivering irrigation water to over 80,000 acres of agricultural lands in Stanislaus and San Joaquin counties. Today, it operates over 330 miles of canals and pipelines, along with deep wells and lift pumps. Its headquarters is in the town of Oakdale.

The WPA projects cards provide further details of the work to be carried out by relief workers:

“WPA Project No. 65-1-08-2241, amount approved $452,390 2/3/40, average employed 74 “Improve irrigation facilities of the Oakdale Irrigation District, including trimming and lining canals; constructing bulkheads; installing pipe, gate, valves, and pumping plants; constructing and reconstructing canals, ditches, and drains; raising canal banks with riprap; and performing appurtenant and incidental work. Publicly owned property.”

“WPA Project No. 165-1-08-331, $45,652, Approval date 4/30/41, average employed 97, total funds $91,775, Sponsor: Oakdale Irrigation District “Improve irrigation district facilities of the Oakdale Irrigation District in Stanislaus, San Joaquin, and Tuolumne Counties, including trimming and lining canals; constructing bulkheads and irrigation control devices; installing pipe, gates, valves, and pumping plants; reconstructing canals; raising canal banks; and performing appurtenant and incidental work. Publicly owned property.”

WPA job cards, Fresno Public Library San Joaquin Valley Heritage & Genealogy Center.

History of Oakdale Irrigation District: (https://www.oakdaleirrigation.com/history-of-oid) accessed July 11, 2018.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on July 11, 2018.

1205 East F St.