Oak Tree Road Underpass – Iselin NJ

Iselin, NJ

Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Infrastructure and Utilities

Description

The Public Works Administration (PWA) provided a grant for the construction of an underpass to carry Oak Tree Road under the train tracks in Iselin, New Jersey. The project was undertaken as part of a larger grade crossing elimination initiative during that era. The PWA provided a grant of $113,535 for the project, whose total cost was $261,443.

New Jersey Board of Public Utility Commissioners: “An order to eliminate the grade crossing on Oak Tree Road and the main line tracks of the Pennsylvania Railroad was issued by the Board on March 22nd, 1934. Execution of the order was delayed during litigation by the Railroad Company in an unsuccessful effort to obtain relief from it.

In the interim funds to aid in the construction of the project became available through a 45 % grant from P.W.A.

Construction was started on September 24, 1936, and was completed on November 30, 1937.”

PWA Docket No. NJ [W]1098

Source notes

Source: National Archives: Record Group 135: Public Works Administration; Projects Control Division; Entry 52: Indices to Non-Federal Projects; Report No. 5: Status of All Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects, page 18.

New Jersey Board of Public Utility Commissioners, 1937 Report (pg. 73): https://dspace.njstatelib.org:8080/xmlui/bitstream/handle/10929/33076/1937.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y (accessed Mar. 2018)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on March 26, 2018.

Oak Tree Road