Northwest Fisheries Science Center Improvements – Seattle WA

Seattle, WA

Civic Facilities

Description

“Twenty-five men from the WPA rolls will begin work Monday, November 8, on the final stages of the grading and landscaping at the U.S. Bureau of Fisheries laboratory, 2725 Montlake Boulevard, near the Seattle Yacht Club, it was learned yesterday with the announcement by Don G. Abel, state Works Progress Administrator that $4,810 in WPA funds have been allotted for the project.

About five acres will be improved, with special attention to completion of the area formerly a logging canal. The schedule, Abel says, calls for excavating, the filling in of a pond and ravine, grading and seeding grounds, planting shrubs and other landscaping activities.

The property is Federally owned and the project is sponsored by the Bureau of Fisheries which is providing $505 for materials.”

The laboratory site now houses the Northwest Fisheries Science Center.

Source notes

WPA Press Release [#314], Nov. 5, 1937, [page 15]: https://www.sos.wa.gov/legacy/images/publications/SL_wpawapressrelease_no301to400/SL_wpawapressrelease_no301to400.pdf

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on October 25, 2014.

2725 Montlake Blvd E