Northern Arizona University: North Hall – Flagstaff AZ

Flagstaff, AZ

Dormitories, Education and Health, Colleges and Universities

Lescher and Mahoney

P.W. Womack

Description

The Public Works Administration (PWA) gave the Arizona State Teachers College a grant of $105,000 and a loan of $313,000 to build housing on the campus – today’s Northern Arizona University in Flagstaff.  These were North Hall, expansion of Taylor Hall and Cottage City.

North Hall was constructed in 1935 as a women’s dormitory at what was then the Arizona State Teachers’ College.  It completed the “Women’s Quadragle” at the north end of the college, at a time when most students at the college were women seeking careers as school teachers.

The architecture of North Hall is brick Neoclassical, or Georgian, which is more typical of eastern colleges than of the southwest. It has been renovated several times over the years but still serves as a  women’s dormitory.

Source notes

Lee Drickamer, Northern Arizona University: Buildings as History, unpublished book manuscript, Special Collections, Cline Library, NAU, Flagstaff AZ, 2008.

Platt Cline, Mountain Town: Flagstaff's First Century. Flagstaff AZ: Northland Publishing Company, 1994.

Site originally submitted by Richard Walker on April 22, 2022.

West Dupont Ave