North Side Senior High School – Fort Worth TX

Fort Worth, TX

Evaline Sellors

Wiley G. Clarkson

Harry B. Friedman

Description

“North Side Senior High School is another excellent example of the monumental high schools constructed in Fort Worth prior to World War II. Its location atop a bluff adds to its impressive presence on Fort Worth’s North Side. With the exception of Farrington Field and the Jennings Avenue Junior High School Gymnasium (demolished), it is the only Public Works Administration (PWA) school facility designed in the Classical Moderne style. Wiley G. Clarkson, better known for his Period Revival schools, designed the structure. Harry B. Friedman was the general contractor. The 3-story building features a stepped facade with fluted pilasters and other ornamentation that emphasizes its verticality. Local sculptor Evaline Sellors supervised the creation of other cast ornamental pieces. The interior also boasts Moderne motifs. The grounds of the school were landscaped under the WPA and contained such features as retaining walls, a shelter house, tennis courts, and an amphitheater. When completed, the building was featured in the book Public Buildings: Architecture under the Public Works Administration.”

Site originally submitted by Susan Kline on March 15, 2013.

2211 McKinley Ave.