North Queen Anne Dr. Bridge – Seattle WA

Seattle, WA

Seattle Engineering Department

Contractors:
Atlas Foundry and Machine Company, General Construction Company, Wallace Bridge and Structural Steel Company

Description

A grant from the Public Works Administration helped fund the construction of a new bridge to carry North Queen Anne Drive across the Wolf Creek ravine in Seattle’s Queen Anne Hill district. Additional funding for the bridge, which cost $66,118, was provided by Seattle highway bonds. The steel and concrete bridge was built in 1936 and replaced an older wooden structure on the same site. Designed by the Seattle Engineering Department, the 238-foot-long bridge is considered noteworthy for its sleek functional design and efficient structural system, the most striking element of which is a pair of parabolic steel arches that carry the road deck across the deepest part of the ravine.

Source notes

Peckham, Mark. "Queen Anne Drive Bridge." Written Historical and Descriptive Data, Community Cultural Resource Survey, 1980. From Washington Information System for Architectural & Archaeological Records Data, Washington State Department of Archaeology & Historic Preservation (Property ID# 44257; https://fortress.wa.gov/dahp/wisaardp3/api/api/resultgroup/215723/doc/1483760811596 accessed February 11, 2017). "Seattle Landmarks: Queen Anne Drive Bridge (1936)." HistoryLink.org. Accessed February 11, 2017. https://historylink.org/File/3209 Soderberg, Lisa. "North Queen Anne Drive Bridge." Written Historical and Descriptive Data, Historic American Engineering Record, U.S. Department of the Interior, 1980. From Washington Information System for Architectural & Archaeological Records Data, Washington State Department of Archaeology & Historic Preservation (Property ID# 44257; https://fortress.wa.gov/dahp/wisaardp3/api/api/resultgroup/186345/doc/1483760811596 accessed February 11, 2017).

Site originally submitted by Scott Newman on February 13, 2017.

317 Queen Anne Dr.