North Park Boathouse and Lake – Allison Park PA

Allison Park, PA

Description

"The improvements provided by this project for North Park, a unit of the Allegheny County park system, consist of the construction of an artificial lake, new and relocated highways, docks, and a boathouse and accessories.

The lake was formed by the construction of an earth dam with a concrete spillway, the dam providing a park boulevard on its crest which crosses the spillway on a stone-faced bridge.

The boathouse, faced with local stone, is on a low peninsula opposite the dam and is provided with an ample automobile parking space. The project was completed in October 1937 at a total cost of $1,160,620. The construction cost of the boathouse was $60,724 and its project cost $64,539."

Pearce Mill Road
Allison Park, PA 15101

$64,539.00

3 comments on “North Park Boathouse and Lake – Allison Park PA

1. I was at North Park a few days ago and took a photo of a plaque on a water power that was completed in 1937 by the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works. There is a nearby Lodge which I believe was also built by that or another New Deal agency. I understand that most all of the older structures in North Park (and also South Park), including picnic shelters, were part of New Deal projects. I’m sure someone at the park would be able to provide more info and may even be able to provide photos for you.

• CJ, Did you mean ‘water tower’? If you have a photo of a plaque, please send it to us with any information you have. If you ever have time to follow up with the parks people, that would be a big help! R. Walker

2. That is an awesome building. Where is that photo from? It really captured history, and allows it to live on forever!