North Metropolitan Relief Sewer – Winchester MA

Winchester, MA

Infrastructure and Utilities, Sanitation and Water Disposal

Contractors:
A. Baruffaldi Company, C. & R. Construction Company, Edward M. Matz, P. DeCristofaro Company

Description

The Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works (a.k.a. Public Works Administration, or PWA) sponsored construction of the North Metropolitan Relief Sewer: sections 112, 113, 114, and 115A included work in Winchester.

“North Metropolitan Relief Sewer, Section 113:
This work is located in Winchester and includes construction of approximately 4,272 feet of concrete sewer together with a two-pipe 36 inch cast-iron siphon, and a relocation of the Aberjona River adjacent to the Boston & Maine Railroad and directly opposite Wedgemere Station. Most of the work involved open cut construction. However, a tunnel approximately 140 feet long was constructed under Bacon Street because of a deep cut, and a tunnel approximately 225 feet long through Winchester Square to avoid great public inconvenience.

Bids were opened on this section on February 19, 1936. The contract was awarded by the Metropolitan District Commission on February 27, 1936, and accepted by the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works on March 31, 1936. Work was started by A. Baruffaldi Company on April 9, 1936, and on December 31, 1936, was 97% completed.

North Metropolitan Relief Sewer, Section 114
This work is located in Winchester and includes construction of approximately 3,268 feet of concrete sewer varying in size from 66 inches in diameter at the lower end to 50 inches in diameter at the upper end. At the lower end it was deemed advisable to construct a sewer through an abandoned railroad culvert and use considerable amounts of steel sheeting together with a well-point system of drainage because of quicksand, and at the upper end it is being deemed advisable to tunnel under the railroad using a steel shield.

Bids were opened on this section on February 27, 1936. The contract was awarded by the Metropolitan District Commission on March 5, 1936, and accepted by the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works on March 31, 1936. Work was started by Edward M. Matz on April 6, 1936 and on December 31, 1936, was X0% completed.”

Section 115A contractor: P. DeCristofaro Company

Source notes

"Annual report of the Metropolitan District Commission," by Massachusetts Metropolitan District Commission (1936 volume; pp. 48-49)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on February 12, 2018.

Bacon St.