North Metropolitan Relief Sewer – Chelsea MA

Boston, Chelsea, MA

Infrastructure and Utilities, Sanitation and Water Disposal

Silas Mason Company

Description

The Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works (a.k.a. Public Works Administration, or PWA) sponsored construction of the North Metropolitan Relief Sewer.

Sections 102 and 103:
“Section 103 is located in Everett and Chelsea and consists of about 3675 linear feet of 11′-3″ inside diameter sewer in tunnel, with shafts and other appurtenances.

Section 102 is located in Chelsea and consists of about 3670 linear feet of 11′-3″ inside diameter sewer in tunnel and about 640 linear feet of 11′-3″ by 11′-3″ reinforced concrete sewer in open cut.

Bids were opened on February 23, 1939 for Section 103 and Section 102 separately and for Sections 103 and 102 combined in one bid. The contract award was made by the Metropolitan District Commission to the bidder whose proposal totalled the lowest number of dollars, considering both sections, and the award was thereafter approved by the Massachusetts Emergency Public Works Commission and the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works. The successful bidder was the Silas Mason Company, Inc. Construction work was started on March 20, 1939 and on December 31, 1939 was 59.3 per cent completed.”

Section 101, Siphon Under Chelsea Creek:
“The section as re-designed is located in Boston and Chelsea and consists of about 963 linear feet of tunnel of 14′-6″ outside diameter containing reinforced concrete pipes encased in concrete; about 185 linear feet of 11′-3″ by 11′-3″ reinforced concrete sewer in open cut; about 85 linear feet of 9′-3″ by 9′-3″ reinforced concrete sewer in open cut; about 36 linear feet of 60″ concrete sewer in open cut; together with shafts, headhouses and appurtenant work. Bids were received on March 16, 1939 and the contract was awarded by the Metropolitan District Commission to the C. & R. Construction Company, Inc. with the approval of the Massachusetts Emergency Public Works Commission and the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works. Construction work was started on April 24, 1939 and on December 31, 1939 was 39.9 per cent completed.”

Source notes

"Annual report of the Metropolitan District Commission," by Massachusetts Metropolitan District Commission (1939 volume; pp. 46-47)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on February 12, 2018.

Chelsea River