North Hollywood High School Mural – North Hollywood CA

North Hollywood, CA

Murals, Art Works

Federal Arts Project (FAP), Arts Programs

Fletcher Martin

Partially Extant

Description

In 1937, artist Fletcher Martin painted a mural at North Hollywood High School in North Hollywood, CA. The mural, “Legends of the California Indians,” was funded by the Federal Arts Project (FAP).

The school “wanted a mural which related to the California scene and Indians. […] Mr. Martin felt that the usual themes had been overdone, so he sought out the legends of the people and chose from them the subject for his mural….” (Wells, p. 22). Martin ended up painting a Tataviam village.

Located in a corner of the school auditorium, the mural was painted over in the 1950s. The Los Angeles Unified School District is currently in the process of attempting to recover the mural under re-plaster and acoustical panels.

Martin’s other New Deal–funded projects in the region include “Mail Transportation,” a post office mural in San Pedro, CA.

LAUSD Art & Artifact Collection/Archive and Museum Collection Inventory Report (New Deal WPA)

Site originally submitted by Natalie McDonald on February 11, 2023.