North Carolina State University: NYA Buildings – Raleigh NC

Raleigh, NC

Colleges and Universities, Education and Health

Work Relief Programs, National Youth Administration (NYA)

Description

On 8 Dec. 1938, NC State College signed an agreement with the National Youth Administration for the later to build a training center on campus. The college had no input on the design or construction of the center, which comprised a group of buildings. In 1943 or 1944 the college took control of the facility, which was labeled “NYA Buildings” on maps from that time period. The center was demolished in 1959, and it was located on the eastern portion of present-day Miller Field and the Jordan Hall Addition on the NC State University campus.

Source notes

“Summary of Cooperative Agreements For NYA Training Center at North Carolina State College, Raleigh, N. C.,” 8 Dec. 1938, in North Carolina State University, Office of the Chancellor, John William Harrelson Records (UA 002.001.002), Box 11, Folder 7; North Carolina State University, University Archives Reference Collection, University Buildings, Sites, Landmarks Files (UA 050.004), Maps in Box 11; "A Department Grows to Maturity : The History of Agricultural Engineering at N. C. State University, 1914 to 1977,” pp. 13, 17 [https://d.lib.ncsu.edu/collections/catalog/ua100_014-004-bx0028-014-000#?c=&m=&s=&cv=&xywh=-1872%2C-1%2C6233%2C3696]
All sources held by NC State University Libraries, Special Collections Research Center.

Site originally submitted by Todd Kosmerick on July 16, 2019.