North Carolina Central University – Durham NC

Durham, NC

Education and Health, Colleges and Universities

Description

North Carolina Central University, in Durham, North Carolina, was dramatically expanded as five new buildings were constructed on the campus as part of a federal Public Works Administration (PWA) project during the Great Depression.

B. N. Duke Auditorium, the Robinson Science Building, the old Albert Lewis Turner Hall, the Angus W. McLean Men’s Dormitory, and the Ruth G. Rush Women’s Dormitory were all constructed with PWA funds

The New York Times reported in 1939 that the PWA and WPA had provided financial resources and labor for a plethora of construction and improvement projects at North Carolina Central University in Durham, NC, then known as ‘The North Carolina College for Negroes.’

“In the last two years the Public Works Administration and Works Progress Administration have spent or authorized about $400,000 for the campus.”

“Last year the PWA built an auditorium, library, dormitory, and six faculty cottages. Contemplated under the same agency are a science building, another dormitory, a laundry and a combination home economics building and a senior cottage. The WPA has built an athletic field, a gymnasium and a garage, besides doing much grading and draining.”

Source notes

https://www.hpo.ncdcr.gov/nr/DH0372.pdf https://web.nccu.edu/shepardlibrary/pdfs/centennial/AppendixK.pdf https://www.opendurham.org/tours/north-carolina-central-university https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Carolina_Central_University "Graduate Schools For Negroes Urged"; The New York Times, Jan. 8, 1939.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on September 25, 2014.

1801 Fayetteville St.