Norris Dam State Park – Lake City TN

Lake City, TN

Site Type:
Archaeology and History, Civic Facilities, Parks and Recreation, Auxiliary Civic Facilities, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Amphitheaters and Bandshells, Paths and Trails, Campgrounds and Cabins, Lakes and Ponds, Picnic and Other Facilities, Historical Restoration

1933

1936

Description

“Norris Dam State Park is a state park in Anderson County and Campbell County, Tennessee, in the southeastern United States. The park is situated along the shores of Norris Lake, an impoundment of the Clinch River created by the completion of Norris Dam in 1936. The park consists of 4,038 acres (16.34 km2) managed by the Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation.

The east section of Norris Dam State Park was developed in the 1930s by the Civilian Conservation Corps as a “demonstration recreational project” of the Tennessee Valley Authority. The CCC built a lodge, several rustic cabins, and an amphitheater. The land was sold to the State of Tennessee in 1953. The state developed the more modern west section of the park in the 1970s, and obtained control of the marina in 1986.”

Source notes

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norris_Dam_State_Park Van West, C. (2001). Tennessee’s New Deal Landscape: A Guidebook. Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press. Van West, C. (December 25, 2009). Norris Dam State Park. Tennessee Encyclopedia of History and Culture. Retrieved from https://tennesseeencyclopedia.net/entry.php?rec=1003

Norris Dam State Park
Lake City, TN 37769