Nogalitos Street Underpass – San Antonio TX

San Antonio, TX

Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Infrastructure and Utilities

Public Works Funding, Bureau of Public Roads (BPR)

Texas Highway Department

Brown & Root Inc.

Description

The Texas Highway Department and the United States Bureau of Public Roads designed and financed several underpasses on Nogalitos Street in San Antonio, Texas. Built in 1937 by Brown & Root, the project took Nogalitos Street under Cassiano Street, The Texas & New Orleans Railroad tracks, Lachapelle Street, and the Missouri–Kansas–Texas Railroad tracks. The street bridges were steel stringer design and the railroad bridges were steel plate girder design. The Missouri–Kansas–Texas Railroad tracks have been abandoned, but the other three bridges and the underpass are still in use.

300-600 blocks of Nogalitos St.
San Antonio, TX Bexar County

One comment on “Nogalitos Street Underpass – San Antonio TX

1. Ronnie Delgado

Was there ever a train station or stop on or by this bridge? I seem to recall in the late 60s early 70s you could see a sign with a name on it when driving from the underpass. Thanks

1. Ronnie Delgado