Nicholas De Matti Playground – Staten Island NY

New York City, Staten Island, NY

Parks and Recreation, Playgrounds

Temporary Emergency Relief Act (NY only), Work Relief Programs

From NYC Parks:

“In 1918, the War Memorial Fund was established to create a $1 million Memorial Arch to commemorate those killed in World War I. The organizers were forced to adjust their plans when they were only able to raise $210,000, and by 1922 the project was scrapped and the money was turned over to the City. The fund earned interest, growing to nearly $340,000 by 1934. Parks Commissioner Robert Moses (1888–1981), wishing to construct playspaces for children, convinced the remaining members of the War Memorial Committee to allow the funds to be used for playgrounds.

Parks received the War Memorial Fund on March 19, 1934, and, with additional funding from the Federal Temporary Emergency Relief Administration, the nine playgrounds were constructed in less than four months. Each was equipped with a play area, wading pool, brick field house and comfort station, and flagpole…

In 1970, Parks remodeled this park’s recreation center and installed a new basketball court and ballfield.”

Source notes

NYC Parks - Nicholas De Matti Playground New York City Parks Department New Deal Projects 1934-43 Department of Parks, Press Release, August 12, 1935

Site originally submitted by Frank da Cruz on February 6, 2017.

Tompkins Ave.