Newark-Pequannock Watershed – West Milford NJ

West Milford, NJ

Infrastructure and Utilities, Water Supply

Description

The Newark-Pequannock Watershed is a 35,000 acre natural resource owned by the City of Newark New Jersey.

“TRENTON—That it is possible for the boys of the New Jersey Civilian Conservation Corps camps to gain a varied experience and training is well illustrated by the activities of a single crew of Camp Pequannock, near Butler, that has been working on the Pequannock Watershed of the Newark Water Supply, near Newfoundland. During four months, this crew was employed in the following different types of work: Planting two, three and four-year old trees in abandoned fields and pastures… Constructing a small reservoir, laying pipe lines and installing a pump for nursery irrigation, and operating the pump with a gasoline motor. Building and repairing roads for access to the plantations and forest work. Cleaning and thinning natural forests to improve the stand of trees—this work including the cutting and delivery of cordwood, logs, posts, and poles….In addition to this work, the boys are trained in safety methods, first aid, care of tools, identification of trees, selection of forest-crops material team work and discipline.” (Oct. 24,
1934)

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on April 15, 2014.

State Highway 23
West Milford, NJ 07480

One comment on “Newark-Pequannock Watershed – West Milford NJ

1. The CCC camp noted above, Co. 239 at Camp S-54, was established on the Pequannock River. It had all the comforts of home, so to speak, and like other CCC camps, was generous with the chow, as young boys needed to keep their strength up for what was arduous work — mostly planting trees in the surrounding region. An existing railroad line on the opposite side of the river was utilized to drop off supplies. The boys made regular R-and-R trips to nearby Butler as well as Paterson. Today, the site is occupied by a manufacturing company; nothing remains of the camp.

The Butler (NJ) Museum has, in its files, a selection of photos of the camp as it was. There is also a collection of the newsletters published there, attesting to the high spirits of the CCC members.