New Brighton State Beach Development – Capitola CA

Capitola, CA

Parks and Recreation, Campgrounds and Cabins, Landscaping and Tree Planting

Description

Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) camp SP-24 was established at Capitola, just east of Santa Cruz, for the purpose of working on nearby California beach state parks at New Brighton and Sea Cliff.

The California state parks system had only been created c 1930, and all parks existing or purchases in the 1930s needed work on recreational facilities.  The CCC was active in state parks all over California.  New Brighton Beach was purchased by the state in 1933.

Camp SP-24 was active in the late 1930s, but we do not have exact dates.  We know that the CCC enrollees of Company 5447 worked on New Brighton Beach State Park in 1938, but lack further details about what work was done or when the work began and finished up.

No doubt, the CCC also did early development work at Sea Cliff State Beach.

Official Annual, Civilian Conservation Corps, Fresno District, Ninth Corps Area, 1938