Nevada City Airport – Nevada City CA

Nevada City, CA

Airports, Infrastructure and Utilities

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) built the airport in Nevada City. In mid 1935, $10,547 from the WPA went into “Airport improvements.” WPA Proj. No. 79703, $10,547, Oct. 18, 1935.

According to Paul Freeman of the Abandoned Airfields website, “the 1948 USGS topo map depicted the ‘Nevada City Airport’ as having 2 runways, with 5 small buildings adjacent to the south side, and a ‘Historic Monument’ on the north side.

An article entitled ‘Nevada City’s Old Airport – What Now’ in the 12/21/81 The Independent (courtesy of Greg Archbald), the airport became inactive in 1961 after a fire consumed the hangars. It ‘was officially relegated to the status of inactive airport’ in 1966.”

WPA job card, Fresno Public Library, San Joaquin Valley Heritage & Genealogy Center

Abandoned Airfields: (https://www.airfields-freeman.com/CA/Airfields_CA_NE.htm#nevadacity), accessed December 23, 2018.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on January 24, 2018.

Nevada City, CA 95959