Nelson W. Aldrich High School – Warwick RI

Warwick, RI

William R. Walker & Son

Description

A long, low Colonial Revival school with a portico and pediment. One of the last major commissions of its architects, William R. Walker & Son. Has served as a junior high school since Veterans Memorial was opened in 1955.

Source notes

Page 162, Ironworker, Volume 32 (1932) Page 43, Warwick, Rhode Island: Statewide Historical Preservation Report K-W-1 (RIHPC, 1981)

Site originally submitted by John P. on May 11, 2014.

789 Post Road
Warwick, RI 02888
Kent County

4 comments on “Nelson W. Aldrich High School – Warwick RI

1. Does anybody remember Stan Peel or Marilyn Smith from the class of 1954? Would like to acquire your memories of them for Marilyn’s Memorial to be held on Tuesday, April 23, 2019. Thanks!

2. Louise McDonald

I went to Aldrich High School in 1967, I was only there for a short time then moved away to Coventry, R.I. What Great memories I have of this wonderful High School, Aldrich High School. Where can a forma Student get there Aldrich High School Pictures that were taken at this school? Thank for; Louise B.

3. Gerald Mulvey

Aldrich High School became Aldrich Junior High School in 1955.

4. norm from newfield ave

Aldrich was a junior/senior high school until the end of 1955. it was on split sessions in the fall of 1955. warwick veterans high school opened at the beginning of 1956 and aldrich became a junior high school at that time.

2. Louise McDonald

3. Gerald Mulvey