Nature Bridge Yosemite – Yosemite National Park CA

Description

The site of the Nature Bridge camp in Yosemite is the former location of CCC camp F-388 CO. 911 founded on 10/15/1939. According to the staffer that I met, the camp’s purpose was for Blister Rust Control efforts.

According to the park staff, a few buildings on the site date from the CCC days. There was also an abandoned section on the hillside that included a concrete foundation, some concrete rubble with rusted rebar, a rusted metal cover, a deteriorated asphalt camp road, and a few sections of terraced hillside that were probably for the long tents the CCC’ers used for barracks.

NatureBridge is a “summer Field Research Course in Yosemite is for students entering 10th, 11th, and 12th grade, or who have just graduated high school. The course lasts for two weeks and is both physically and intellectually challenging. During this course, you will create your own environmental science research project while backpacking as a team through fifty miles of Yosemite’s mountainous terrain.”

Local source

Project originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on October 23, 2017.