National Leprosarium Infirmary (former) – Carville LA

Carville, St. Gabriel, LA

Education and Health, Federal Facilities, Hospitals and Clinics

Treasury Department, Federal & Military Operations

Murch Brothers Construction Co.

Description

A federal Treasury Department-funded construction, the old National Leprosarium Infirmary building, “built in 1933, had 68 beds in two open wards–men upstairs and women downstairs. Architects provided screened porches across the front of the building to allow patients fresh air. Notice the flat roof. Originally canopies had been installed to give patients a shady spot in the non-air-conditioned building and a place to catch a breeze.”

In some files the facility was called “the National Home for Lepers.” The contractor for infirmary construction was Murch Brothers Construction Co. of St. Louis.

Source notes

National Archives: Record Group 121-BS: Records of the Public Buildings Service: Completion views of federal buildings (prints) alphabetically by state and thereunder by city, to 1966; Box 36/7. https://neworleanshistorical.org/items/show/770?tour=55&index=3

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on August 5, 2017.

Carville, LA