Naples Canal – Long Beach CA

Description

RETAINING WALL CONSTRUCTION, W.P. 7225, sponsored by the City of Long Beach, provides for the replacement of the wooden sheet piling retaining walls along the above canal with reinforced concrete sheet piling.

The old wooden sheet piling retaining walls faced with four inches of concrete, placed in 1906, failed on account of deterioration of the iron tie rods which connect the wall to anchor piles, and by the action of toredos. This allowed the wall to be pushed outward by the action of the fill. The earthquake of 1933 caused a slump in the sidewalk area directly behind the wall, making a dangerous passageway for pedestrians and threatening the stability of homes back of the property line.

The Administration’s participation in this project is the casting of the piles, placing a reinforced concrete coping beam on the piles, a pipe hand rail and the fill between the old and new wall. The sponsor has contracted the diving of the piles.   (Connolly and Farman)

Source notes

Connolly, Donald H. and G. I. Farman. Report of Accomplishment of the Operations Division. Works Progress Administration, Southern California. January 1, 1939.

Project originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on April 18, 2016.

Long Beach, CA