Napier School (former) – Ada OK

Ada, OK

Description

“Napier School is a one-story 8-room school that is T-shaped. Vertically it is 186′ and horizontally 153′. The main entrance is located in a slightly projected bay, with fluted pillars flanking the doors. A wide 4-step staircase with low side walls leads to the entrance. The parapet is stepped and a concrete belt course runs around the building just below the roof line. Today, on the front elevation, the brick is painted white below this belt course, and red above. Many windows have been bricked in. The ribbon windows which remain have the upper pains painted. The brick on the sides and rear of the building has been left natural.

“The school was built as a black school, during an era of segregation. As a WPA project, it offered employment to many struggling families during the Depression Era. The building is currently the home of Ada Baptist Temple. It is located on the east side of N. Broadway on Napier Street.

“Doc[u]mentation: Oklahoma Historical Society Landmark Database.”

Site originally submitted by Hamquilter on August 22, 2016.