Napa Post Office – Napa CA

Napa, CA

Civic Facilities, Federal Facilities, Post Offices

Federal & Military Operations, Treasury Department

Description

"The building was constructed in 1933, one of the projects undertaken during President Roosevelt's Depression-era New Deal building campaign. Although remodeled in 1965 to make it wheelchair accessible, it remains relatively unchanged since it was built." (Napa County, 82)

Shulman, Todd L. "Napa County." Arcadia Publishing: 2009.

1351 2nd St
Napa, CA 94559
Napa County

Plaque info:

3 comments on “Napa Post Office – Napa CA

1. Dennis Bertolucci

Help. The government just sent a letter to the City of Napa they plan on demolishing the building! The city needs help

• That’s terrible news; it’s such a wonderful building. But it took a big hit in the recent earthquake. You’ll have to rally local support: start calling your city council, mayor and Congress member to register your concern and then find out who in the local historical society, chamber of commerce or other organizations care about that building. Don’t expect any help from the USPO; they’re pretty tone deaf.
      DW
      Good luck!

2. Alex S. Walker

Unfortunately, the building took a big hit in a 2014 earthquake and has remained mostly abandoned for the past 8 years. Like Dennis said above, there were rumors of the city removing it but nothing seems to have been done just yet. Hopefully the city repairs it instead

DW
      Good luck!