Music Pavilion – Ocean City NJ

Ocean City, NJ

Ocean City Sentinel-Ledger:

One of the most talked of improvements in Ocean City this season is the appearance of the city music pavilion, on the Boardwalk at Moorlyn terrace.

During the winter this building, hammered by storms last fall and in need of repairs after a few years of comparative neglect, has been entirely renovated [by the WPA], with new paint inside and out, and new ceilings and walls.

The status of the structure is unknown to Living New Deal.

Source notes

"The Dawn," a New Jersey WPA publication; July 1936 issue, page 9. Found at the Jersey City Public Library's New Jersey Room. Sentinel-Ledger, Ocean City, NJ; June 19, 1936.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 8, 2015.

Boardwalk and Moorlyn Terrace
Ocean City, NJ

One comment on “Music Pavilion – Ocean City NJ

1. Tom Millar

The Music Pier is still standing. Due to ongoing beach erosion, winter storms (and occasional hurricanes) have always threatened damage, but none have come close to closing the pier. Events are held there all summer long, including musical events.

1. Tom Millar