Muscatatuck County Park – North Vernon IN

North Vernon, IN

Parks and Recreation, Shelters

Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA)

Description

Jennings County Park. Established as the 4th Indiana State Park in 1921, originally called Vinegar Mill State Park after a pioneer-era stone cutting mill on the site. Renamed Muscatatuck State Park in 1922 and used as a state park, youth camp, and wildlife-raising station until 1968, when the property was transferred to the county. CCC and WPA built roads, trails, shelters, and stairs at the Vinegar Mill site.

Source notes

Existing LND entry INCORRECTLY indexes the location as "Muscatatuck", which is not a town and the site name INCORRECTLY gives the location as Vernon, Indiana

Jennings County Parks and Recreation web site: http://muscatatuckpark.com/history1.php

State historical marker on the property.