Murphy-Slater Ferry Highway – Washington County MS

Sunflower, MS

Public Works Funding, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works

Barber Brothers

Description

Public Works Administration project 1307 was awarded to Washington County following approval 2/21/1934. A loan in the amount of $400,000 and a grant of $161,149 enabled the construction a number of gravel roads throughout the county. Bids were advertised in September 1934 for construction of grading, drainage structures and bridges and gravel surfacing on 11.548 miles of the Murphy-Slater Ferry Highway. The highway began in Murphy and ended at the Slater Ferry Crossing for the Sunflower River. George Vinzant was chief engineer of the Washington County Highway Commission. Contractor was Barber Brothers of Baton Rouge, La. Construction began 10/17/1934 and was completed 8/31/1937 for a total of $559,135 for all roads.

Source notes

Report No. 5. Status of Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects. Region No. 3 Mississippi. (January 3, 1940). Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works Project Division, p. 104.

Notice to Contractors. (Sep 27, 1934). The Weekly Democrat Times, p. 6.
Building of 26 Miles of Gravel Roads is Started. (Oct 25, 1934). The Weekly Democrat-Times, p. 1.