Muriel O Ponsler Memorial State Scenic Viewpoint – Florence OR

Florence, OR

Parks and Recreation, Picnic and Other Facilities

Description

The State of Oregon received a two-acre, ocean-front property from Jack Ponsler in 1939 to be made into a public park in memory of his wife Muriel O. Ponsler. Civilian Conservation Corps enrollees provided the labor to develop it. The small park’s improvements consisted primarily of a picnic area and viewpoint with a circular access road. The entrance to the park is enhanced by an ornamental stone fence on both sides of the circular roadway.

Source notes

Armstrong, Chester H. (1965) The History of the Oregon State Parks, 1917-1963. Oregon State Parks Publication, July 1, 1965.

Muriel O. Ponsler State Memorial State Scenic Viewpoint. Oregon State Park website (viewed April 10, 2022). https://stateparks.oregon.gov/index.cfm?do=park.profile&parkId=87

Florence , OR 97439
Lane County