Municipal Water Projects – Gorham NH

Gorham, NH

Infrastructure and Utilities, Water Supply, Sanitation and Water Disposal, Dams

Municipal reports from 1938 and 1939 reported the following WPA activity in Gorham:

Storm drains Alpine St & Promenade St.
Water mains Alpine St and to the Island on the east end of Washington St.

The town is now able to get W. P. A. assistance and it has been suggested that the following sewers be built: Alpine Street, Promenade and Church Streets, and the Leblanc-Willis sewer. Estimated cost of these projects is material furnished by the town $2907.60 and we recommend this amount be appropriated and raised.
All labor for these projects will be furnished by W. P. A.

1938
The new dam at the Perkins Brook Intake holds 105,000 gallons of water in comparison with the old dam which held only 25,000 gallons. Its elevation is 1,185 feet. We estimate that we have already saved in the vicinity of $50 by the construction of this new dam.

The present dam at the Ice Gulch Intake holds 12,000 gallons, and its elevation is 1,118 feet. The proposed new dam will hold 350,000 gallons, and will have an elevation of 1,179 feet.

We have spent as little as possible of the appropriation for the Peabody River Channel, as there is a W. P. A. project pending that will take care of this permanently. Following is a list of the length and size of the pipe that has been furnished to the town on the various W. P. A. Surface Drainage jobs, together with the cost of the labor that has been furnished by the W. P. A.
Alpine St. 1450 ft.
Church St. 1600 if t.
Promenade St. 1340 ft.
Androscoggin St 600 ft.
Main St. 770 ft.
Main St. 770 ft.
There still remains a pipe still to be installed on Main Street.
W. P. A. Project (Replacing water pipe to Island, surfacing Drainage Alpine, Church, & Promenade Sts.)
W. P. A. Project (Main St. Surface Drainage)
W. P. A. Project (Survey of Water Lines)
Dam at Perkins Brook Intake
Peabody River Channel

Source notes

Annual Report Of The Municipal Officers Of The Town of Gorham, N. H For The Year Ending January 31 1938 & 1939

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on May 30, 2014.

Location notes: General marker for the city of Gorham.