Municipal Street Improvements – Abilene TX

Abilene, TX

Description

The Abilene Reporter-News discusses a WPA project undertaken in 1936, one which helped to unify downtown Abilene:

“One of the most practical projects, still affecting thousands of Abilenians each day, was the raising of the railroad tracks in downtown Abilene in 1936 and the building of underpasses. The underpasses allowed motorists and pedestrians access between the city’s north and south sides without waiting for trains to pass.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 7, 2014.

Abilene, TX Taylor County

One comment on “Municipal Street Improvements – Abilene TX

1. Eveline Evans

1100-1200 Block North First, Site No. 779, Contributing (Structure), 1936
    Connected concrete automobile underpasses, pedestrian underpass and retaining wall that extends from Pine to Cedar streets.

Austin Bridge Company of Dallas built underpasses and retaining wall as a WPA project; constructed to ease traffic flow near railroad; railroad grade raised and underpasses built on Pine and Cedar street crossings includes a pedestrian underpass beneath railroad that provides access to passenger depot from south; also built to boost local economy during the Depression.

1. Eveline Evans