Municipal Sewers – Spokane WA

Spokane, WA

Infrastructure and Utilities, Sanitation and Water Disposal

Description

In December 1935 the WPA approved $140,680 for a “Manito sewer project and lateral sewers” in Spokane, Washington. Spokane’s Daily Chronicle detailed the locations of these sewer projects.

The lateral sewer project was allocated $90,080 by the WPA and involved trenching and backfilling the following streets and alleys in Spokane, with concentrations in areas north and east of the city center:
“Alley between Second and Third, Havana to Rebecca; alley between Fourth and Fifth, Rossville to Rebecca; alley between Freya and Farrell, Sprague to Hartson. Alley between Olympic and Wabash, Greene to Haven; alley between Hogan and Perry, Marietta to Jackson; alley between Second and Third, Freya to Rebecca; alley between Providence and Kiernan, Morton to Nevada; alley between Adams and Hawthorn, Wellesley to Garland; alley between Queen and Olympic, Greene to Haven; alley between Third and Fourth, Freya to Rebecca; alley between Everett and Diamond, Great Northern Railroad to Haven; Queen from Cincinnati to Haven; Lacrosse from Lidgerwood to Addison; Crown, from 35o feet east of Addison to Addison; Longfellow from Cincinnati to Nevada, Napa from Buckeye to Illinois, Bridgeport from Cincinnati to Lidgerwood, Cook from Fourteenth to Seventh and east Audubon sub-trunk sewer.”

Source notes

"Local Works Project Administration Reveals Details of Sewer Projects"; Spokane Daily Chronicle, Dec. 13, 1935 (page 6).

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on June 3, 2014.

Spokane, WA Spokane County